OSEBX1 917,13+0,00 %
EQNR345,90+0,00 %
DNB281,40+0,00 %
MOWI192,85+0,08 %
Brent$105,58+1,31 %
Gold$4 712,50−0,34 %
USD/NOK9,1980+0,17 %
EUR/NOK10,8147−0,04 %
SPX7 412,84+0,00 %
NDX29 320,66+0,00 %
MARKETS CLOSED · LAST TRADE Tue 06:13 UTC
ENRY60

Energy SpA

Electrical Components & EquipmentVerified
Score breakdown
Profitability+9Sentiment+30Risk penalty-3Missing signals-3
Quality breakdown
Key fields100Profile38Conclusion98AI synthesis40Observations23

Energy SpA has a current liquidity position characterized by a cash and equivalents balance of EUR 1.71 million and a negative net cash position after subtracting total debt, indicating potential short-term liquidity constraints. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 suggests a relatively conservative capital structure, with total liabilities of EUR 21.50 million against total equity of EUR 45.25 million. However, the free cash flow of EUR -7.85 million and capital expenditures of EUR -7.46 million highlight ongoing investment pressures and cash outflows [doc:HA-latest]. Profitability metrics show a challenging performance, with a net loss of EUR 2.49 million and an operating loss of EUR 1.38 million. The return on equity of -5.5% and return on assets of -3.73% indicate underperformance relative to industry norms, which typically expect positive returns for firms in the electrical components and equipment sector. Gross profit of EUR 5.38 million on revenue of EUR 29.84 million suggests margin compression, likely due to high R&D and operational costs [doc:HA-latest]. The company operates globally but is concentrated in Italy, with local presence in Bologna, Sardegna, and Veneto. Revenue concentration data is not explicitly provided, but the lack of disclosed international revenue segments implies a significant reliance on the domestic market. This geographic concentration could expose the company to regional economic or regulatory risks [doc:HA-latest]. Growth trajectory appears mixed. While the company is investing in capital expenditures, the negative free cash flow and operating cash flow of EUR 5.73 million suggest that these investments are not yet generating sufficient returns. Analysts have assigned a mean price target of EUR 1.40, with a strong buy recommendation, but the absence of revenue growth data in the latest financials raises questions about the sustainability of future expansion [doc:]. Risk factors include liquidity constraints, as highlighted by the negative net cash position and the "medium" liquidity risk rating. The company also faces dilution risks, though these are currently assessed as "low." No recent equity issuance or ATM/shelf disclosures have been reported, and the diluted shares outstanding remain unchanged at 54.08 million [doc:HA-latest]. Recent events include the continued focus on renewable energy storage systems, as disclosed in the company's product portfolio and market positioning. No recent filings or transcripts have been provided in the input data, so the narrative is based on the latest financial snapshot and analyst estimates [doc:HA-latest].

30-day price · ENRY+0.16 (+27.1%)
Low$0.55High$0.80Close$0.75As of11 May, 00:00 UTC
Profile
CompanyEnergy SpA
TickerENRY.MI
SectorIndustrials
BusinessIndustrial Goods
Industry groupIndustrial Goods
IndustryElectrical Components & Equipment
AI analysis

Business. Energy SpA designs, develops, and sells storage systems for renewable energy, targeting residential, commercial, industrial, utilities, and electric mobility markets, leveraging cloud-based software for energy management and monitoring [doc:HA-latest].

Classification. Energy SpA is classified under industry "Electrical Components & Equipment" within the "Industrial Goods" business sector, with a confidence level of 0.92 [doc:verified market data].

Energy SpA has a current liquidity position characterized by a cash and equivalents balance of EUR 1.71 million and a negative net cash position after subtracting total debt, indicating potential short-term liquidity constraints. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 suggests a relatively conservative capital structure, with total liabilities of EUR 21.50 million against total equity of EUR 45.25 million. However, the free cash flow of EUR -7.85 million and capital expenditures of EUR -7.46 million highlight ongoing investment pressures and cash outflows [doc:HA-latest]. Profitability metrics show a challenging performance, with a net loss of EUR 2.49 million and an operating loss of EUR 1.38 million. The return on equity of -5.5% and return on assets of -3.73% indicate underperformance relative to industry norms, which typically expect positive returns for firms in the electrical components and equipment sector. Gross profit of EUR 5.38 million on revenue of EUR 29.84 million suggests margin compression, likely due to high R&D and operational costs [doc:HA-latest]. The company operates globally but is concentrated in Italy, with local presence in Bologna, Sardegna, and Veneto. Revenue concentration data is not explicitly provided, but the lack of disclosed international revenue segments implies a significant reliance on the domestic market. This geographic concentration could expose the company to regional economic or regulatory risks [doc:HA-latest]. Growth trajectory appears mixed. While the company is investing in capital expenditures, the negative free cash flow and operating cash flow of EUR 5.73 million suggest that these investments are not yet generating sufficient returns. Analysts have assigned a mean price target of EUR 1.40, with a strong buy recommendation, but the absence of revenue growth data in the latest financials raises questions about the sustainability of future expansion [doc:]. Risk factors include liquidity constraints, as highlighted by the negative net cash position and the "medium" liquidity risk rating. The company also faces dilution risks, though these are currently assessed as "low." No recent equity issuance or ATM/shelf disclosures have been reported, and the diluted shares outstanding remain unchanged at 54.08 million [doc:HA-latest]. Recent events include the continued focus on renewable energy storage systems, as disclosed in the company's product portfolio and market positioning. No recent filings or transcripts have been provided in the input data, so the narrative is based on the latest financial snapshot and analyst estimates [doc:HA-latest].
Key takeaways
  • Energy SpA is experiencing operational losses and negative returns on equity and assets, indicating poor profitability.
  • The company's liquidity position is constrained by a negative net cash position and high capital expenditures.
  • Geographic concentration in Italy may limit diversification and expose the company to regional risks.
  • Analysts have a positive outlook with a strong buy recommendation, but the financials do not yet reflect sustainable growth.
  • The company's capital structure remains relatively conservative, with a low debt-to-equity ratio.
  • --
  • # RATIONALES
  • ```json
Financial snapshot
PeriodHA-latest
CurrencyEUR
Revenue$29.8M
Gross profit$5.4M
Operating income-$1.4M
Net income-$2.5M
R&D
SG&A
D&A
SBC
Operating cash flow$5.7M
CapEx-$7.5M
Free cash flow-$7.8M
Total assets$66.7M
Total liabilities$21.5M
Total equity$45.2M
Cash & equivalents$1.7M
Long-term debt$11.6M
Annual history (last 5)
PeriodRevenueOp IncomeNet IncomeFCF
FY0$29.8M-$1.4M-$2.5M-$7.8M
FY-1$37.2M-$17.7M-$17.6M-$29.1M
FY-2$63.3M$8.9M$5.6M-$533.5k
FY-3$126.5M$31.6M$22.6M$17.3M
FY-4$51.5M$10.1M$7.4M$7.4M
PeriodGross %Op %Net %FCF %
FY0
FY-1
FY-2
FY-3
FY-4
PeriodAssetsEquityCashDebt
FY0$66.7M$45.2M$1.7M
FY-1$67.2M$47.6M$4.7M
FY-2$100.6M$65.5M$18.8M
FY-3$106.8M$59.9M$16.0M
FY-4$20.7M$9.9M$2.0M
PeriodOCFCapExFCFSBC
FY0$5.7M-$7.5M-$7.8M
FY-1$7.2M-$13.2M-$29.1M
FY-2$16.7M-$7.4M-$533.5k
FY-3-$26.6M-$5.9M$17.3M
FY-4$908.0k-$197.7k$7.4M
Quarterly history (last 4)
PeriodRevenueOp IncomeNet IncomeFCF
FQ0
FQ-1
FQ-2
FQ-3
FQ-4
FQ-5
FQ-6
FQ-7
PeriodGross %Op %Net %FCF %
FQ0
FQ-1
FQ-2
FQ-3
FQ-4
FQ-5
FQ-6
FQ-7
PeriodAssetsEquityCashDebt
FQ0
FQ-1
FQ-2
FQ-3
FQ-4
FQ-5
FQ-6
FQ-7
PeriodOCFCapExFCFSBC
FQ0
FQ-1
FQ-2
FQ-3
FQ-4
FQ-5
FQ-6
FQ-7
Valuation
Market price
Market cap
Enterprise value
P/E
Reported non-GAAP P/E
EV/Revenue
EV/Op income
EV/OCF
P/B
P/Tangible book
Tangible book$45.2M
Net cash-$9.9M
Current ratio2.0
Debt/Equity0.3
ROA-3.7%
ROE-5.5%
Cash conversion-2.3%
CapEx/Revenue-25.0%
SBC/Revenue
Asset intensity
Dilution ratio0.0%
Risk assessment
Dilution riskLow
Liquidity riskMedium
  • Net cash is negative after subtracting total debt.
Industry benchmarks
Activity: Industrial Goods · cohort 13 companies
MetricENRYActivity
Op margin-4.6%9.4% medp25 9.4% · p75 9.4%bottom quartile
Net margin-8.3%5.8% medp25 5.8% · p75 5.8%bottom quartile
Gross margin18.0%26.9% medp25 26.9% · p75 26.9%bottom quartile
R&D / revenue2.0% medp25 1.6% · p75 3.0%
CapEx / revenue-25.0%2.4% medp25 1.6% · p75 3.3%bottom quartile
Debt / equity26.0%106.4% medp25 106.4% · p75 106.4%bottom quartile
Recent coverage
Observations
IR observations
Mean price target1.40 EUR
Median price target1.40 EUR
High price target1.40 EUR
Low price target1.40 EUR
Mean recommendation1.00 (1=strong buy, 5=strong sell)
Strong-buy count2.00
Buy count0.00
Hold count0.00
Sell count0.00
Strong-sell count0.00
Mean EPS estimate0.03 EUR
Last actual EPS-0.04 EUR
Source data
Underlying data the analysis-pipeline pulls and audits. Fetch timestamps + content hashes show when each source was last refreshed.
Company fundamentalsperiod FQ-7 · history via verified-market-data
no public URL
2026-05-10 00:28 UTC#d25b3e00
Source: analysis-pipeline (hybrid)Generated: 2026-05-12 01:09 UTCJob: e5886b3b